Spouse & Homebuyer Credit

If a spouse had not owned a home within the past three years, could that spouse qualify as a first-time homebuyer for the credit even though the wife would not qualify?

No. The purchase date determines whether a taxpayer is a first-time homebuyer. Since the wife had ownership interest in a principal residence within the prior three years, neither taxpayer may take the first-time homebuyer credit. Section 36(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code requires that the taxpayer and the taxpayer’s spouse not have an ownership interest in a principal residence within the prior three years from the date of purchase. The husband may not take the credit even if he filed on a separate return.

This entry was posted in Income Tax. Bookmark the permalink.

12 Responses to Spouse & Homebuyer Credit

  1. Pingback: scam web site hosting

  2. Pingback: how to win quibids auctions

  3. Pingback: Quibids.com

  4. Pingback: dortgurtgiretl

  5. Pingback: Exhibit Rentals

  6. Pingback: lapis legit

  7. Pingback: How To Sell Skinny Fiber

  8. Pingback: Good Mystery

  9. Pingback: Where To Find Skinny Fiber

  10. Pingback: how to potty train a boy fast

  11. Pingback: UxN12SfaIB

  12. Pingback: ffxiv gil

Leave a Reply